BUG: Cannot set Background color

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

Post Reply
OlPhil
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2022 5:32 pm

BUG: Cannot set Background color

Post by OlPhil »

Hi there,

I hope I post this in the right forum, because I couldn't find a main thread for Bug-Reports so I hope I'm right here.

First my system-specs:

Code: Select all

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.20)
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.9.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US) [ OS: C/Default (C) ]
Installed mods: 
  * ArchTextures
So here is the Bug: I cannot change the Backgroundcolor in the settings. As you can see when I set the color to a bright blue the background color of the workbench will get a very soft blue. Am I the only one having that problem?

Greetings,
Phil
Bildschirmfoto 2022-08-14 um 14.14.55.png
Bildschirmfoto 2022-08-14 um 14.14.55.png (26.13 KiB) Viewed 528 times
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 1762
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: BUG: Cannot set Background color

Post by Syres »

Cannot replicate on Windows with either 0.20.0 or 0.20.1, all works as expected.

@chrisb If you think this should be in the Help forum please move as it might get more attention, thanks.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 7 Version 6.1 (Build 7601: SP 1)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Installed mods: 
  * A2plus 0.4.56a
  * Assembly3 0.11.3
  * CfdOF 1.17.7
  * Curves 0.5.4
  * fasteners 0.3.51
  * fcgear 1.0.0
  * freecad.xray 2022.4.17
  * Manipulator 1.4.9
  * Plot 2022.4.17
  * sheetmetal 0.2.56
  * Silk 1.0.0

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 7 Version 6.1 (Build 7601: SP 1)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.1.29410 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: f5d13554ecc7a456fb6e970568ae5c74ba727563
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Installed mods: 
  * A2plus 0.4.56a
  * Assembly3 0.11.3
  * CfdOF 1.17.7
  * Curves 0.5.4
  * fasteners 0.3.51
  * fcgear 1.0.0
  * freecad.xray 2022.4.17
  * Manipulator 1.4.9
  * Plot 2022.4.17
  * sheetmetal 0.2.56
  * Silk 1.0.0
OlPhil
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2022 5:32 pm

Re: BUG: Cannot set Background color

Post by OlPhil »

I'm using ...

Code: Select all

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.1.29410 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.20.1)
Hash: f5d13554ecc7a456fb6e970568ae5c74ba727563
Python 3.10.5, Qt 5.15.4, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE) [ OS: C/Default (C) ]
Installed mods: 
  * ArchTextures
  * A2plus 0.4.56a

now and the Problem still exists. Does someone with a Mac has the same problem?

Greetings, Phil
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 45652
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: BUG: Cannot set Background color

Post by chrisb »

OlPhil wrote: Thu Sep 29, 2022 4:42 pm Does someone with a Mac has the same problem?
I'm not at my computer, so I cannot test, but I used to have the same problem. As a simple workaround I used the gradient with both colors equal.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Post Reply